Schedule

Welcome to the 2021 Washington ACP Annual Meeting. Below is the schedule for the precourse and annual meeting days.

Annual Meeting Chairs: Pallavi Arora & Mary Ramsbottom

Precourse – Tentatively Scheduled for October 23rd

}

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Track 1: Outpatient Precourse: Precourse Chairs – Anita Chopra, MD & Stephanie Fosback, MD FACP

Sessions led by: Kimiko Domoto-Reilly, MD MS; Kendra Bergstrom, MD; Deborah Huang, MD MPH FACP; Leslie Robison MD

4 Sessions - Click to see all sessions

Dementia Work-Up in Clinic – Kimiko Domoto-Reilly, MD MS

Managing Rashes – Kendra Bergstrom, MD MS

Driver Evaluation and Safety – Deborah Huang, MD MPH FACP

Integrative Medicine – Leslie Robison, MD

}

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Track 2: Inpatient Precourse
in partnership with PNW – Society of Hospital Medicine (SHM)
Precourse Chairs – Stephanie Field, MD & Raman Palabindala

Sessions Led By: Anne Larson, MD FACP; Marina George, MD; Raman Palabindala, MD MBA FACP SFHM; Sandeep Khot, MD MPH

4 Sessions - Click to see all sessions

Management of complications of cirrhosis in the hospital – Anne Larson, MD, FAASLD, AGAF, FACP

Neurology for the Hospitalist – Sandeep Khot, MD MPH

Oncology for the Hospitalist – Marina George, MD

Documentation Pearls – Raman Palabindala, MD MBA FACP SFHM

Day 1 – Friday, November 5th, 2021

}

7:00am - 8:30am

Lobby

Registration / Continental Breakfast

 

}

7:15am - 8:15am

SEE READER BOARDS

Workshops Round 1

5 Different Workshops Led By: Sean Graham, Jeffrey Redinger, MD; Jessica Pierce, MD; Scott Hagan, MD; Ben Danielson, MD

Click to See All 5 Workshops in Round 1

WS01 – (DEI) Unconscious Bias in the Care of Patients – Ben Danielson, MD

WS02 – (General Topic) WSMA Advocacy Update – Sean Graham, WSMA

WS03 – (Med Ed) Best Practices of Teaching on Wards: Jeffrey Redinger, MD

WS04 – (Inpatient) Wound Care Cases for the Internist – Jessica Pierece, MD

WS05 – (Outpatient / Inpatient) Obesity Cases (Medications, Approach to Patient with Obesity) – Scott Hagan, MD

 

8:15am - 8:30am

BREAK

}

8:30am - 8:45am

BAY

Governor’s Welcome 

By Governor Matt Hollon, MD MPH FACP

8:45am

STORY SLAM

}

8:45AM - 9:25AM

BAY

Contemporary Perspective on Physician Wellness

By Claudia, Finklestein, MDCM

}

9:25AM - 10:05AM

BAY

Thyroid Pearls for the Internet

By Doug Paauw, MD MACP

 

10:05am - 10:15am

Q&A

10:15am - 10:30am

BREAK / VIST POSTERS

}

10:30am - 11:00am

bay

Residents’ Session: Oral Presentations

Resident Presentation #1, #2, #3 

}

11:00am - 11:40am

BAY

Cardiology Update

By Creighton Don, MD MPH

}

11:40am - 12:20pm

BAY

Diabetes Update

By Irl Hirsch, MD MACP

 

12:20pm - 12:30pm

Q&A

12:30PM - 1:45PM

LUNCH: WA Chapter Update: Overview & Business Meeting / Chapter Awards – Matt Hollon

}

1:45pm - 2:25pm

BAY

COVID – The View From Rural Communities

By Mabel Bodell, MD

}

2:25pm - 3:05pm

BAY

Pearls on Evaluating and Managing Substance Use Disorders

By Jocelyn James, MD & Elissa Poorman, MD MPH

3:05pm - 3:15pm

Q&A

}

3:15pm - 3:45pm

BAY

Residents’ Session: Oral Presentations

Resident Presentation #4, #5, #6 

3:45pm - 4:00pm

BREAK / VISIT POSTERS

4:00pm

STORY SLAM

}

4:00PM - 5:00pm

BAY

Transitions of Care – Current Thinking on Best Practices

By Maralynn Bann, MD FACP; Stephanie Fosback, MD MPH; Thuan Ong, MD MPH

5:00pm

STORY SLAM

}

5:00pm - 6:00pm

lobby

Governor’s Reception & Poster Judging

Day 2 – Saturday, November 6th, 2021

}

7:00am - 8:30am

lobby

Registration / Continental Breakfast

 

}

7:15am - 8:15am

SEE READER BOARDS

Workshops Round 2

5 Different Workshop Tracks Led By: Sarah Wilhelm, MD; Claudia Finklestein, MDCM; Joey Parker, DO FACP; Sam Rayner, MD; Nwando Anyaoku, MD MPH MBA

Click to See All 5 Workshops in Round 2

WS05: (DEI) Mentoring and Training Leaders to Improve Diversity – Nwando Anyaoku, MD MPH MBA

WS06: (General Topic) Wellness – Claudia Finklestein, MDCM

WS07: (Med Ed) How to Do a Great Chalk Talk – Joey Parker, DO FACP

WS08 – (Inpatient) Pulmonary Hypertension Cases – Sam Rayner, MD

WS09: (Outpatient/Inpatient) Cases on Transgender Health – Sarah Wilhelm, MD

8:15AM - 8:30AM

BREAK

}

8:30AM - 9:10am

bay

Update on Men’s Health

By John Amory, MD MPH FACP

}

9:10am - 9:50am

bay

Update on Women’s Health

By Addie McClintock, MD

BREAK

9:50AM - 10:00AM

Q&A

}

10:00am - 10:30am

bay

Residents’ Session: Oral Presentations 

Resident Presentations #7, #8, #9

10:30am - 10:45am

}

10:45am - 11:25am

bay

Rehab Medicine for the Internist/Hospitalist

By Alicia Fuhrman, MD

}

11:25AM - 12:05PM

bay

Pre and Peri-Operative Management Pearls

By Mehraneh Khalighi, MD

12:05PM - 12:15PM

BREAK

12:15PM - 1:45PM

LUNCH: Residents’ Medical Jeopardy & Abstract Award Presentations

}

1:45PM - 2:45PM

SEE READER BOARDS

Workshops Round 3

5 Different Workshops Led By: Jhoanna Santos, MD FACP; Malik Fuimaomo, MD; Douglas Hayes, DO

Click to See All 5 Workshops in Round 3

WS09 – (DEI) Sexism in Medicine – Nkeiruka Duze, MD FACP & Teera Crawford, MD

WS10 – (General Topic) Case-based Orthopedic Exam of the Upper Extremity – Greg Nakamoto, MD FACP & Leslie Yen, MD FACP

WS11 – (Inpatient) Case-based rheumatology for the hospitalist case – Amis Dave, MD MPH

WS12 – (Outpatient / Inpatient) – Approaching difficult patient encounters – Jhoanna Santos, MD FACP; Malik Fuimaomo, MD; Douglas Hayes, DO

WS13 – (Outpatient / Inpatient) – COVID Long Haulers – John Lynch, MD MPH

2:45pm - 3:00pm

BREAK / VISI POSTERS

3:00pm

STORY SLAM

}

3:00PM - 4:00PM

bay

Articles that Change My Practice

By Rachel Safran, MD FACP & Susie Glass, MD

3:00PM - 4:00PM

Q&A

4:00pm

STORY SLAM

}

4:00pm - 5:00pm

bay

Drug Updates for 2021

By Chris Knight, MD FACP

4:00pm - 5:00pm

Q&A

5:00pm

STORY SLAM

Register Now!

Registration for the 2021 Annual Chapter Meeting is now open! Click below to see registration options.

Contact Us